Is Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- gruyere cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher, Salt, Spices, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar, Dried Citrus Pulp, Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
About this product
Poultry · Patty


