Is Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cook risotto delivers a creamy, savory and mildly cheesy flavor with tender, slightly al dente rice grains; commonly used as a convenient side dish or base for vegetables, chicken, or seafood. Customers often note straightforward preparation, consistent texture, satisfying creaminess, and reliable, time-saving convenience for weeknight meals and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice , Water , Cream ( Pasteurized Cream , Carrageenan ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Rennet ) , Onion , Natural Flavor , Organic White Wine ( Sulfites ) , Olive Oil , Salt , Black Pepper .

Check Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish