Is Simple Truth CLOUD'WICH Sage Chicken Sausage, Cheese & Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese slice

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sage Chicken Patty (chicken, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices [black Pepper, Red Pepper, Sage, White Pepper, Ginger]), Cheddar Cheese Slice (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Cage Free Egg Patty (pasteurized Cage Free Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Cloudbread (cage Free Egg Whites [guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate], Cage Free Egg Yolk, Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean, Guar Gum)], Water, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Baking Soda. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Simple Truth CLOUD'WICH Sage Chicken Sausage, Cheese & Egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go