Is Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned links deliver a coarse, tender texture that crisps at the edges while remaining moist inside; cooks evenly and breaks into crumbly pieces for stovetop scrambles, breakfast sandwiches, or biscuit pairings. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent portioning, and quick preparation and family friendly portions for easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Extract Of Rosemary, Water, Sea Salt, Parsley, Spices, Brown Sugar, Vinegar

Check Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep