Is Simple Truth™ Crinkle Cut Potato Fries Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen ridged-cut fries offer a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, pillowy interior; shoppers report consistent texture when baked or air-fried. Common uses include sides, snacks, and dipping. Reviewers frequently praise consistent ridged shape and quick preparation while occasionally noting uneven browning across batches or differences between ovens and timing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning)

Check Simple Truth™ Crinkle Cut Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Crinkle Cut Potato Fries is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking