Is Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, warm flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, airy interior; toasts up quickly and holds syrup and fruit well. Commonly used for weekday breakfasts, quick snacks, and as a base for sandwiches and desserts. Reviewers note reliable texture after toasting, easy preparation, and satisfying crunch across households consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Inulin, Potato Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Natural Flavor, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Juice Concentrate

Check Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking