Is Simple Truth™ Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Panino Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Uncured Hard Salami No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added: (Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Except For Naturally Occurring Nitrates In Sea Salt & Celery Juice Powder

Check Simple Truth™ Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Panino against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Panino is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go