Is Simple Truth Honey Almond Butter Smooth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Palm Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds.

Check Simple Truth Honey Almond Butter Smooth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious

Spread it on a rice cake! I love this flavor

emilicious•Sep 21, 2024

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go