Is Simple Truth Keto Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • bakers cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almond Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrin, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavor), Whole Dried Eggs, Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Coconut Flour, Pumpkin Protein, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk Powder, Bakers Cheese (nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Monk Fruit. Contains Almonds, Coconut, Eggs, Milk, Soy.

Check Simple Truth Keto Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep