Is Simple Truth™ Low Cow Fudge Low Fat Ice Cream Bars 5-3 fl oz Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Erythritol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Skim Milk, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Simple Truth™ Low Cow Fudge Low Fat Ice Cream Bars 5-3 fl oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Low Cow Fudge Low Fat Ice Cream Bars 5-3 fl oz Bars is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go