Is Simple Truth™ Low Cow Lite Birthday Cake Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice (Color), Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Simple Truth™ Low Cow Lite Birthday Cake Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Low Cow Lite Birthday Cake Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Truth Sour Cream Alternative 396g
Simple Truth Plant Based Non Dairy Cream Cheese Plain
Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups, 1.75 Ounce, 12 Count
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
Reese's Premium Peanut Butter Ice Cream Cake 46 Fl. Oz. Box
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Low Cow Lite Birthday Cake Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


