Is Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning give a mildly sweet, caramelized flavor; links brown crisply while staying tender and juicy inside. Commonly served with eggs, pancakes, in breakfast sandwiches or baked casseroles, they’re praised for convenient cooking and flavor, though some customers report inconsistent link size and occasionally variable greasiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- salt, sugar, brown sugar, natural maple flavor
- natural maple flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning give a mildly sweet, caramelized flavor; links brown crisply while staying tender and juicy inside. Commonly served with eggs, pancakes, in breakfast sandwiches or baked casseroles, they’re praised for convenient cooking and flavor, though some customers report inconsistent link size and occasionally variable greasiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Maple Flavor (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Maple Syrup), Dextrose, Natural Flavors
Check Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


