This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Simple Truth Organic™ 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic milk, Organic skim milk, Organic sugar, Organic cocoa processed with alkali, natural vanilla flavor, salt, carrageenan, Vitamin A palmitate and Vitamin D3. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Simple Truth Organic™ 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Simple Truth Organic™ 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk | Spoonful