Is Simple Truth Organic® 4 Cheese Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes in Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Onion, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Muenster Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Dried Basil.

Check Simple Truth Organic® 4 Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic® 4 Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping