Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Simple Truth Organic™ 71% Cacao Baobab Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Baobab Fruit Powder, Organic Vanilla Pods,fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 95% Fair Trade Certified , Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Vanilla Pods,fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 95% Fair Trade Certified

Check Simple Truth Organic™ 71% Cacao Baobab Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ 71% Cacao Baobab Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Simple Truth Organic™ 71% Cacao Baobab Dark Chocolate | Spoonful