Is Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs Pescatarian?

Description
Puffed corn snack delivers pronounced aged white cheddar flavor with a light, airy crunch and delicate melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at parties as a finger food. Reviewers note strong cheese taste, consistent crispness, and occasional powder residue, pleasantly salty.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- organic natural cheddar cheese flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Puffed corn snack delivers pronounced aged white cheddar flavor with a light, airy crunch and delicate melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at parties as a finger food. Reviewers note strong cheese taste, consistent crispness, and occasional powder residue, pleasantly salty.
Ingredients
Organic Corn Grits, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic White Cheddar Cheese Powder (organic Whey, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (contains Organic Yeast Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid).
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


