Is Simple Truth® Organic Angel Hair Pasta -- 16 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic durum wheat semolina

organic durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, mild-flavored thin strands deliver a soft, silky texture and cook rapidly to a tender finish. Commonly paired with light sauces, tossed with vegetables or proteins, or served in soups and salads, reviewers note quick cooking time, tendency to overcook or clump without stirring, and reliable performance for weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Durum Wheat Semolina.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Angel Hair Pasta -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Angel Hair Pasta -- 16 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch
Wheat Free? Simple Truth® Organic Angel Hair Pasta -- 16 oz | Spoonful