Is Simple Truth Organic Apple & Sweet Potato Flavored Rice Rusks Baby Teething Wafers, Apple & Sweet Potato Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural apple flavor
natural apple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC JASMINE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, APPLE POWDER (APPLE JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN), SWEET POTATO POWDER (SWEET POTATO), SALT, NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Simple Truth Organic Apple & Sweet Potato Flavored Rice Rusks Baby Teething Wafers, Apple & Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Apple & Sweet Potato Flavored Rice Rusks Baby Teething Wafers, Apple & Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Simple Truth® Sweet Potato Chips -- 6 oz
Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi
Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored
Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle
About this product
Snack · Cracker


