Is Simple Truth Organic™ Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured cow's milk
  • organic parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

organic cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (Organic Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Organic Cashews, Water, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Pine Nuts, Organic Garlic, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Basil Pesto is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSandwich