Is Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned brown gravy delivers a smooth, glossy texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, biscuits, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise its easy preparation and consistent flavor but note occasional variations in thickness and saltiness, and weeknights.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned brown gravy delivers a smooth, glossy texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, biscuits, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise its easy preparation and consistent flavor but note occasional variations in thickness and saltiness, and weeknights.
Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Organic Caramel, Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Tamari Sauce (organic Soybeans, Salt), Lactic Acid, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Spices, Natural Flavorings. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


