Is Simple Truth® Organic Bulgogi Seasoning Blend -- 2.68 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maple Sugar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Maltodextrin), Organic Vinegar Powder (Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Organic Vinegar), Sea Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Molasses Powder (Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Organic Molasses), Organic Ginger, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Chili Pepper, Natural Flavor, Sesame Oil, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Paprika Extract, Organic Capsicum Extract, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Concentrate Added As Processing Aids, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy

Check Simple Truth® Organic Bulgogi Seasoning Blend -- 2.68 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Bulgogi Seasoning Blend -- 2.68 oz is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrillingMeal Prep