Is Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Tortilla Soup Mix Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice, Organic Black Beans, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Spices, Organic Corn, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Organic Tomato, Organic Paprika, Organic Corn Masa Flour, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Organic Garlic, Organic Lime Juice Powder, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Yeast Extract, Citric Acid

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Tortilla Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceousUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep