Is Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares Semi Sweet Chocolate -- 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet baking squares offer concentrated chocolate flavor and a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly for sauces, ganache, or chip-style baking. Common uses include melting for coatings, chopping into cookies and brownies, and melting for glazes; reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent melting performance, and convenient portion sizes and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Contains Soy, May Contain Milk

Check Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares Semi Sweet Chocolate -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares Semi Sweet Chocolate -- 4 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetBitterChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking