Is Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares Semi Sweet Chocolate -- 4 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic unsweetened chocolate

organic unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet baking squares offer concentrated chocolate flavor and a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly for sauces, ganache, or chip-style baking. Common uses include melting for coatings, chopping into cookies and brownies, and melting for glazes; reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent melting performance, and convenient portion sizes and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Contains Soy, May Contain Milk

Check Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares Semi Sweet Chocolate -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares Semi Sweet Chocolate -- 4 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetBitterChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking