Is Simple Truth Organic™ Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk solids
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Milk, Organic Locust Bean Gum.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping