Is Simple Truth Organic™ Cilantro Lime Marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herbaceous citrus flavor with a thin, pourable consistency; often used to marinate chicken, seafood, pork and vegetables for grilling, baking, or quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note fresh tasting zest, versatility and convenience, and occasionally a minority report it can be too salty or mild for personal preference reasons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Green Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Cumin Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Cilantro

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Cilantro Lime Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Cilantro Lime Marinade is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingCooking