Is Simple Truth Organic™ Cilantro Lime Marinade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herbaceous citrus flavor with a thin, pourable consistency; often used to marinate chicken, seafood, pork and vegetables for grilling, baking, or quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note fresh tasting zest, versatility and convenience, and occasionally a minority report it can be too salty or mild for personal preference reasons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Green Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Cumin Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Cilantro

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Cilantro Lime Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Cilantro Lime Marinade is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingCooking