Is Simple Truth Organic™ Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic butter
  • organic whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This condensed soup has a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, savory flavor. People commonly use it as a base for casseroles, sauces, pot pies, and quick soups. Reviewers often note consistent thickness and convenience, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or oversimplified seasoning and straightforward home use and reheating

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (water, Organic Chicken Broth), Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cooked Chicken Meat (organic Chicken Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Cream, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Butter (organic Cream, Salt), Organic Guar Gum, Organic Chicken Stock (water, Organic Chicken Broth), Organic Guar Gum.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch