Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- organic natural flavors
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Four Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheese (organic Cheddar, Organic Mozzarella, Organic Romano, Organic Parmesan [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Whey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Annatto Extract Added For Color, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


