Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic non-fat dry milk
- organic whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic mozzarella
- organic cheddar
- organic four cheese sauce: organic cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Four Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheese (organic Cheddar, Organic Mozzarella, Organic Romano, Organic Parmesan [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Whey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Annatto Extract Added For Color, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


