Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic non-fat dry milk
- organic whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic mozzarella
- organic cheddar
- organic four cheese sauce: organic cheese
- lactic acid
- organic natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Four Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheese (organic Cheddar, Organic Mozzarella, Organic Romano, Organic Parmesan [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Whey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Annatto Extract Added For Color, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


