Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • organic parmesan

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
organic parmesan

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Four Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheese (organic Cheddar, Organic Mozzarella, Organic Romano, Organic Parmesan [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Whey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Annatto Extract Added For Color, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch