Is Simple Truth® Organic Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice -- 14.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, slightly acidic flavor with tender, uniformly diced pieces that hold shape yet release juice; commonly used to add body and freshness to soups, sauces, chilis, stews, casseroles and salsas. Reviews note consistent quality and convenience, with occasional remarks about varying chunk size or extra liquid in some cans occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Certified Organic By Yolo Certified Organic Agriculture

Check Simple Truth® Organic Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice -- 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice -- 14.5 oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Simple Truth® Organic Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice -- 14.5 oz | Spoonful