Is Simple Truth® Organic Egg Noodles Wide -- 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Wide noodles deliver a mild, savory flavor and broad, tender strands that cook quickly to a firm-yet-silky bite. Often used in soups, stroganoff, casseroles and popular side dishes, reviewers note consistent texture, good sauce adherence and occasional overcooking if left too long; many also cite reliable packaging and perceived value.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wide noodles deliver a mild, savory flavor and broad, tender strands that cook quickly to a firm-yet-silky bite. Often used in soups, stroganoff, casseroles and popular side dishes, reviewers note consistent texture, good sauce adherence and occasional overcooking if left too long; many also cite reliable packaging and perceived value.
Ingredients
Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Eggs, Contains: Wheat, Eggs, May Contain: Soy
Check Simple Truth® Organic Egg Noodles Wide -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Egg Noodles Wide -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Egg Noodles Wide -- 16 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


