Is Simple Truth® Organic Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes -- 14.5 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced smoky, charred flavor with firm, evenly diced pieces creates a chunky texture suited to soups, chilis, stews, salsas, and pasta sauces. Consumers cite consistent taste, convenient ready-to-use format, and reliable roasted notes; occasional reviews note variation in chunk size and extra liquid in some cans and easy portioning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Organic Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Citric Acid.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes -- 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes -- 14.5 oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepGarnishing