Is Simple Truth Organic™ Free Range Chicken Bone Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic chicken bone broth stock
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken bone broth stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Bone Broth Stock, Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Free Range Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Free Range Chicken Bone Broth is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep