Is Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth -- 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Simple Truth Organic Free Range Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz product that claims to be made with only one ingredient - "chicken flavor." Although people say it tastes great, no specific information is provided regarding what people appreciate about the product. Nonetheless, this organic chicken broth offers a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking a poultry-based broth for their culinary needs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken broth
- organic natural flavor
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Simple Truth Organic Free Range Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz product that claims to be made with only one ingredient - "chicken flavor." Although people say it tastes great, no specific information is provided regarding what people appreciate about the product. Nonetheless, this organic chicken broth offers a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking a poultry-based broth for their culinary needs.
Ingredients
organic chicken broth, contains less than 2% of: salt, organic natural flavor, yeast extract, organic carrot juice concentrate, organic yeast extract, organic onion juice concentrate, organic onion powder, organic potato flour, organic garlic powder, organic tomato paste, organic turmeric, organic carrot powder, organic spice
Check Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth -- 32 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Bottle


