Is Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Low Sodium -- 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth, watery texture, commonly used as a cooking liquid for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain dishes. Customers often note its reliable, homemade-like taste, versatility in recipes, and consistent performance for simmering, deglazing, and enhancing overall dish depth and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth, watery texture, commonly used as a cooking liquid for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain dishes. Customers often note its reliable, homemade-like taste, versatility in recipes, and consistent performance for simmering, deglazing, and enhancing overall dish depth and easy storage.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Turmeric, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Spice
Check Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Low Sodium -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Low Sodium -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Low Sodium -- 32 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


