Is Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Low Sodium -- 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken broth
  • organic natural flavor

organic chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth, watery texture, commonly used as a cooking liquid for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain dishes. Customers often note its reliable, homemade-like taste, versatility in recipes, and consistent performance for simmering, deglazing, and enhancing overall dish depth and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Turmeric, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Spice

Check Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Low Sodium -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Low Sodium -- 32 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep