Is Simple Truth® Organic French Dressing -- 12 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tomato Paste, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery Seeds

Check Simple Truth® Organic French Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic French Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping