Is Simple Truth Organic French Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that dresses salads, seasons vegetables, and serves as a dip or marinade. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenient pourability; many appreciate versatility, while some mention occasional packaging leakage or a preference for a different sweetness balance. Review feedback indicates steady household repurchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER ORGANIC, SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC DISTILLED, VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO, PASTE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Simple Truth Organic French Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Soy Free? Simple Truth Organic French Dressing | Spoonful