Is Simple Truth Organic™ Gluten Free Coconut Sugar Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic coconut sugar

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light brown granules with a mild caramel-like flavor and slightly sandy texture, commonly used as a one-to-one substitute in baking, for sweetening beverages, or as a topping for cereals and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor for recipes, occasional clumping in humid conditions, and generally good value overall among many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Sugar, Contains: Coconut, Contains: Coconut

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Gluten Free Coconut Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Gluten Free Coconut Sugar is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Ingredient · Granule

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSnacking