Is Simple Truth Organic Grass-Fed Beef Italian Style Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic textured soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF, WATER, ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC ARABICA SPRAY DRIED COFFEE, ORGANIC BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPICES, SALT, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Simple Truth Organic Grass-Fed Beef Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSandwichMeal Prep