Is Simple Truth Organic® Grilled Chicken Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken breast
  • organic dextrose

organic chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic chicken breast, water, organic canola oil, organic rice starch, sea salt, organic paprika, organic onion powder, organic garlic powder, organic black pepper, organic vinegar, organic lemon juice, organic corn starch, organic tapioca starch, organic dried vinegar and organic dextrose

Check Simple Truth Organic® Grilled Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSnacking