Is Simple Truth Organic Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt, Organic Butter, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Simple Truth Organic Medium Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSnacking