Is Simple Truth Organic Medium Tomatillo Salsa Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomatillos, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Cilantro, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cumin, Xanthan Gum, Organic Tomatillos, Xanthan Gum
Check Simple Truth Organic Medium Tomatillo Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Medium Tomatillo Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Medium Tomatillo Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


