Is Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwave popcorn offers a rich buttery flavor and a light, fluffy texture that suits movie nights, quick snacks, and parties. Reviewers commonly praise the buttery taste and convenience, while noting occasional uneven popping, leftover unpopped kernels, and variable bag heat distribution affecting crispness and consistency between bags varies among purchases.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter flavor
organic butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn offers a rich buttery flavor and a light, fluffy texture that suits movie nights, quick snacks, and parties. Reviewers commonly praise the buttery taste and convenience, while noting occasional uneven popping, leftover unpopped kernels, and variable bag heat distribution affecting crispness and consistency between bags varies among purchases.
Ingredients
Organic Yellow Popcorn, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Butter Flavor, Salt, Organic Annatto, Organic Yellow Popcorn, Organic Annatto.
Check Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


