Is SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic whey

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic cream
organic whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet ricotta with a creamy yet gently grainy curd; moist, spreadable texture works well for stuffing pasta, layering lasagna, blending into sauces, filling pastries, or spreading on toast. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, versatile performance in recipes, satisfactory creaminess, occasional variation in texture or moisture, and dependable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey, Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Vinegar, Salt.

Check SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking