Is SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic whey

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cream
organic whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet ricotta with a creamy yet gently grainy curd; moist, spreadable texture works well for stuffing pasta, layering lasagna, blending into sauces, filling pastries, or spreading on toast. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, versatile performance in recipes, satisfactory creaminess, occasional variation in texture or moisture, and dependable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey, Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Vinegar, Salt.

Check SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking