Is Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce Marinara -- 25 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Black Pepper,contains: Milk, Contains: Milk

Check Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce Marinara -- 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce Marinara -- 25 oz is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping